Saturday, May 30, 2009

toying around (cont.)

This is a concept that actually followed the "Wheel legs" idea. I didn't like how the head looked on the body so I threw this idea out.





I'm 99.9% sure this is the final presentation. All there is left to do now is cut out the form...sculpt...apply a clay-like substance over it...sculpt more....sand it down till its smooth...then paint... I might do 2 of them...so I guess they're limited editions...lol.

I went with a white sweatsuit after all. If I ever get a hold of a mold as well as the resources to make a plastic version of the figurine, I'll make the sweatsuit clear with the veins the same color as they are in the picture. I like the dunk colorway. Nike holla at ya boy.

MORE TO COME

I need some help ya'll

I was on one of my favorite message boards...and one of the posts was about a Spike Lee interview calling out Tyler Perry's shows for buffoonery... Which I can understand...I have been saying that about Tyler's plays for years. But then it occurred to me...What exactly qualifies as "coonery". I mean, for me if I see some shit that looks like it was straight plagiarized from a minstrel show (like say...the Chicken Noodle Soup dance) an alarm goes off in my head. But some stuff isn't that cut and dry.

Also, I have to say that we as a people have a very thin lane within the comedy structure. Like for instance if one of us tried to do a role that Jim Carrey would do... Black people would be pissed.

So what is okay and what isn't?

Friday, May 29, 2009

Stuntin on ya'll ni99as!!


This is how I'm rollin in 2010 muhsukkas! Fuck your rims! Fuck your GPS! You riding in a hybrid? My shit runs on the death rays coming out that summbitches eyes!!! STEP YOUR GAME UP!!!

ENOUGH IS ENOUGH!!!...


...I know the man is blind and all but he's still a genius. Ya'll gotta stop throwin Stevie Wonder in just ANYTHING....shit is outright disrespectful
.

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

toying around



In the beginning, I didn't know what I wanted to make. I just knew I needed an interesting looking character. A good friend of mine had shown me some retro drawings and that influenced the character's facial features (mouth, nose, shape of head)...After I put that down I wanted to put a piece of me in there...And the idea of the placebo has been struggling to get into my work. (Put shortly: A placebo is a fake pill that time and time again has actually given it's user their desired affects...The mind is far more powerful than we give it credit) So I gave the characer pills for eyes. At this point I didn't know what angle I wanted the eyes at.





This is an early top(aerial)view guide of the body...which I've since abandoned




An early idea for the gun arms modeled after the AR-15 assault rifle. The clip would have connected to the shoulders. After much consideration I thought it might make it look handicapped. And decided to work the idea in another direction



Here is the front view minus the gun arms*. I was trying to get my angles straight also I wasn't sure how thick I wanted the tires. Here you can see I had the character in a diaper. I really didn't care about it's weirdness. A (toy/figurine/art piece) can get away with being weird. It just didn't give me what I wanted. which is basically...it didn't look cool to me. So I got rid of it.




I contemplated making the character part baby, part dinosaur, part gun, and part car but didn't like how it looked from the side. So I've since abandoned that. Here is a rough sketch for me to get an idea of how everything will look...minus the gun arms




Thinner wheels in this one. I was still considering the AR-15 arms and was concerned about the wheels being in the way so I did this quick diagram to give me an idea. Also in this diagram. I started thinking about color in this one. I liked the color off jump.



Here once again is the completed head I posted a couple blogs back.



Here is where I am now...I'm still not satisfied with this...Mainly it's the torso that is giving me problems. It just looks awkward to me. And my goal is to make this look as cool as possible. Anyways...

Influences that have helped me get the project to this point:

I like the proportions initailly...I'm starting to think it's a Bobby thing

Basically, I just saw an opportunity to make the Circulatory System "fresh"


I straight up robbed Mega Man's arm. and made a copy.


I love the style of Vintage Kellog's Cereal Boxes


Ed 209 from Robocop. One of my favorite "characters"(?) from a movie. Style-wise I looked at it a lot.

Still much more work to do. More to come

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Back when you had to have style to be a gangster...

Might be time for a career change...



You peep how his shoe popped off??? IZZZOUCH!!!

Sunday, May 24, 2009

SHUTYODUMBASSUP!!!!!

Saturday, May 23, 2009

Not a good look...



But then again...I can't really get on dude too had because this ish happens...Basically, (what it looks like is) Charles said some ish he shouldn't have said and ol girl got so mad she swung. It happens... I mean it's not like ol girl str8 A town stomped (remember that shit?) his ass...then I'd be like "OOOOH SHIT HE'S DONE!!!"...but this shit is protocol as hell. Funny as hell!...but ordinary.

If anything I'd get on him about the pink panther on his arm...what are you doing fam??? I don't even think ol girl hit him because she was mad. I think the was trying to win the toy on the real...lol...

Oh yeah and... big up to Chuck for proving all those cats who doubt his free styles authenticity wrong by getting punched and then rapping about it.

Probably only funny to me...

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Ummmm...Fuckin wow!!!

The folks at LegoLand California has built this historic scene President-elect Barack Obama taking the Presidential oath of office on the steps of the Capitol in Miniland U.S.A. President-elect Obama and his wife Michelle, and daughters Sasha & Malia, along with Vice President-elect Joseph Biden are replicated as mini-figures in LEGO brick. Hundreds of LEGOLAND mini-figures have been "invited" to witness the inauguration. Cool!
"More than one-thousand mini-figures have been created out of thousands of LEGObricks to be a part of the festivities. Mini-figures include President-elect Obama and his family, Vice President-elect Joseph Biden and Jill Biden, President George Bush and First Lady Laura Bush, Vice President Dick Cheney and Lynn Cheney along with former President George Bush Sr. and Barbara Bush. Other mini-figures depicting ceremony participants include: Senator Dianne Feinstein, Dr. Rick Warren, Aretha Franklin, John Williams and performers Itzhak Perlman, Yo-Yo-Ma, Gabriela Montero, Anthony McGill, the Unites States Marine Band, the San Francisco Boys Chorus and the San Francisco Girls Chorus. Park guests can also find Oprah Winfrey in the crowd witnessing this momentous event as well as read fun facts about past inaugurations such as "who gave the shortest and longest inauguration address" and "which inauguration was the first to be televised." The historic scene is on display from Friday, Jan.16 through Memorial Day Weekend.
(source:LikeCool.com)

And the beautiful part is fellas...

We'll never have to hear them yell at us over this bullshit again...


AUTOMATIC SEAT COVER




The automatic toilet seat cover for gadget fans' home. The Pressalit AutoClose automatic toilet seat cover has a built-in sensor that keep the toilet cover open when a user is present, and will gently close once one's "business" is done and over with. It is hand-free and wih a soft close feature that lower the seats automatically as you wash your hands... A good idea! (Source: Ubergizmo)

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Entrepenur class (cont.)

For all the cat's who have been paying attention to my blog...I'm currently in a class in which I'm allowed to do literally whatever I want. I've already posted a sketch in which I am planning on developing further for a skateboard deck. Recently, I've kinda put that on the back burner as far as the class goes and have been working on a figurine...or a toy for the cats that aren't with it.

That's right...there has been a huge trend in the design/art world in which many popular artists have made their own toys... Artists such as...

Takashi Murakami
Nigo (of BBC/BAPE fame)



KAWS




and David Flores


...So when I found out I could do whatever the hell I wanted for this class I said to myself "Why not place myself among these greats?"

So basically I got to work on designing a toy (Pics coming soon). Weird thing about creativity is that once I started designing the toy I thought that the face of the toy would make a nice t-shirt as well... Which is extra dope for me because me and some of my friends were already putting a t-shirt line together...Here is the shirt design along with the company name we came up with...



**oh yeah I'm taking ideas for names...I have no idea what to call the character.

Stay tuned..

technological advancement in the fight to raise good students...


A 20-pound ball attached to a shackle and with Study Time Left (set up to four hours) for you or you kids have to keep studying, wow...what's that and if you need one?
"The Study Ball gadget($115) is a prison-style ball and chain that you can program to keep track of how much time you spend studying. Once you've selected the desired duration, you chain the ball to your ankle and the manacle won't come off until the schedule study time is up.
A red LED indicator displays the "Study Time Left" and keeps you informed as to how much longer you've got to keep studying. The ball and chain are made of highly durable steel and weighs a total of 9.5 kg / 20.95 pounds, which makes it difficult to move while wearing it. " (Source:likecool.com)
________________________________________________

Damn as much as I hate to admit it...and would probably have hated to wear this...I know this would've came in handy for me.

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Root! Root! Root for the home team!!

I don't get it y'all. Whenever you watch the news and they cover a suicide story...one of the things they always make sure they do is get a couple folks on camera saying about how much they wish they could've told the person who killed themself how important they were to them and in so many words... to the world at large. EVERY TIME. The optimist in me likes to think that those parts of the reports aren't total bullshit and that everyone has somebody in there life that is cheering them on. The realist inside of me knows better. Most of the time you have to be your own cheering section. It's just life and unfortunately...some times death for many people.

So with that knowledge, it low key pisses me off when I run into people who talk about they don't like a certain person because they are too cocky/confident...yadda yadda yadda. I can see if they followed such a statement by saying that the person in question was an asshole or treated people like shit...then such a statement would seem warranted.. But that's almost never the case. The truth is cats see a person who has the extremely difficult task of appearing like they actually like themselves, are proud of their accomplishments and/or have faith in their abilities down pact...and it fucks with them enough that they result to hate.

That bugs me. Mainly because I hate buying into that whole "Hater" ideal at all. Too many people, especially in our community, have turned it into something like the boogey man or something when the truth is some of you aren't doing shit to aquire such attention. Sorry slugger that whole Katt Williams line about getting haters requires you getting off your ass.

Anywho....I hope none of my readers resort to such backwards thinking. If you do, please self examine and fix that shit before you poison your life(and the lives of others). Thank you.

Sincerely ,
--Your #1 fan

the customer is usually WRONG

A friend of mine asked me to create something for them not too long ago. Initially when I asked them what they wanted they were like whatever comes to your mind. I'm like "Bet! An assignment with total artistic freedom...You can't beat that." So I get to work. I'm like 25% into the assignment...which really isn't that far....but I still put in a lot of work by that point...and the cat asks to see it. So I show it to em...

***This is ALWAYS a risky move. because 9 times out of 10 I don't care if you show them the sistene chapel the effin customer is gonna have the urge to put their input into it...even if they know nothing about the artistic process. I mean I understand the urge...because you are paying for it...but 9 times out of 10...every idea they have either sucks to high heavens...OR will take way more work to impliment than its worth.

Back to the story...The cat says they like it...but they want to change everything about it...smh

I FUCKING HATE CLIENT WORK!!!!

A brother needs to hurry up and get his masters so I can fore go all this nonsense and just do what the hell I want.

Friday, May 15, 2009

Dope tattoo alert

This shit is live to me.


(source:12ozprophet.com)

"Flyer than the rest of them..."

So I went to the Wale concert last night. If you don't know who Wale is smack yourself then google and download his mix tape immediately. You won't regret it.

Anyways so I went to the concert and the first thing I did was hit the bar to get a beer...It was then I see that these muhsukkas are charging 4 bucks for a damn bottle of Budweiser(about 2 bucks too much). I can sit here and talk shit but the bottom line is I paid the price...so I guess it wasn't ridiculous enough to turn me away (like it should have been)...I should've took the price as some sort of sign...but yeah I copped a brew drunk that shit before even the warm up acts came on stage...and as a result I let out 3 of theeeee foulest beer burps I have let out ever in life. I looked like Barney from the Simpsons and shit...I could've sworn I saw physical stink lines coming out of my mouth. So I'm thinking to myself "Fuck!!! I gotta find some gum immediately or everybody around me is in for a rough night.

Nobody had any gum.

I apologize to all the concert goers where ever ya'll may be, because though I was considerate enough to try to keep my conversations limited...I was at a damn concert so I did a lot of yelling...so umm yeah...

Anywho...
Wale did his thing. I'd highly reccomend seeing him perform if you ever have the chance.





Wednesday, May 13, 2009

STAY UP!!!!

What the hell is going on my peoples??? I was sitting down the other day and a K-Y jelly commercial comes on with a couple in bed talking about K-Y just invented some new gel that is scientifically proven to increase pleasure...And I'm sitting there thinking....

Are cats out there really having that much wack sex???


Seriously folks. I've seen enough commercials for gels and penis pills to last me 2 lifetimes...This shit is getting ridiculous. Now if I'm just being ignorant of other peoples sexual inadequacies then I apologize...but got dayum man... how much shit do you need?!?! When did a hard dick and tongue become not enough???

Let me know folks...because personally I'm baffled.

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

word???


I'm all for letting ya personality shine...but ummm....yeah....One thing is for sure...She'll never hear me talk ish about her to her face...

Monday, May 11, 2009

get it started

Here is a sketch that I am considering developing further for a skateboard deck

Check me out...

For the next 2 months I am gonna crank out
- a prototype for a toy
- a shirt
- a prototype for a chair
- a skateboard deck
*possibly a novelty house phone

It's for a class and my over all portfolio...AND on the last day of class the student are putting our stuff on exhibition TO BE SOLD.

That's right the whole premise of the class is making cool stuff that people will want to buy. So there is very little room for bull shit...

I'm gonna take ya'll with me along the creative process. If it goes well I'll do it more often.

Stay tuned

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Just an observation

Yo why when you have to go pee REALLY bad...I'm talking those...You're on the freeway miles away from a bathroom...so you're in ya car doin the bathroom dance to keep from wetting yourself and ish...Why when you finally get to pee does that ish feel damn near orgasmic??? It could be just me. Maybe I'm just weird or something. But I swear to God if I didn't fear the embarassment of possibly pissing on myself...I'd purposely be drinking gallons of water miles away from a bathroom...I'm talking so much water that I'd be practically be waterboarding myself and ish...just to get that affect...That ish feels too damn good.

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Fuckouttamyfacewithyabullshit

I don't have many pet peeves. I don't even like the term "pet peeve". I don't think it's clear enough...But I digress... I hate it when in a conversation it comes up that I'm an artist. Don't get it twisted, I'm not ashamed of what I do. I love it more than most things in this world. It's just that as soon as I bring it up that I am an artist some douchebag always is compelled to say...

Them:Word? So you draw? (Well that is usually part of it) I used to draw.

I usually can spot an a real artist a glance, but being the nice guy I am I usually humour them...

Me: For real? What stopped you?
Them: I never got good.

"No No No...I'm not out here rapping and acting...Spitting and Skitting...We are not the same [homeboy]...We are not the same"--Clipse

Seriously, why the fuck would you even bring up some bullshit like that up. It's like a smack in the face. So you feel like you can relate to me because you used to use to scribble bullshit back in the day? Getthefuckouttahere. We are not the same.

Not even close.

That shit really pisses me off. This is my life. I take this art shit very seriously. You'll never see somebody go up to a lawyer like "Word you're a lawyer...I used to argue a lot". No...because you'd look fucking retarded...Well that's how I look at folks wen they come up at me with the bull shit. Yeah sorry to disappoint you slugger...but it's way more than that.

In fact in all my days, I've only kept it real with one of the fuckers that have came to me with that bullshit. Same scenario and I told him straight up...

I can take a shit, wipe my ass, and my wipings alone would be better than anything you could come up with.

I should keep it real more often.

Sunday, May 3, 2009

A soft spot...

My pops always used to tell me growing up "that in mixed company there are three things you should never deiscuss because it tends to infuriate certain people no matter how pure your intentions are..And those subjects are religion, sex, and politics.". I never understood what exactly why though. To be completely honest I STILL don't understand completely why those subjects make people so mad...I'm sure there is some willful naivity on my part that keeps me from understanding...because those are pretty much my favorite subjects to talk about.

Thing is...I don't hang in politically mixed settings so I damn near never have any political squabbles. The same thing with "sex". Everywhere I hang everybody loves it. Nobody really has a problem with the mainstream events in sex...Hell nowadays porn cats struggle to keep up with real life...lol...

The only thing I ever come into conflict in is the subject of religion. I've actually had my very first real relationship end over that ish...

What happened? Remember the Million More Movement that popped off like 5 years back? Well I was there and I loved every second of it. I left there feeling empowered. I left there feeling like the world was gonna change overnight. Like black people were gonna finally come together and have a worldwide sense of empowerment once again. Boy was I mistaken. I came back to MI drunk with positivity. Told my then girlfriend what had went down at the march and she said I shouldn't be shouldn't believe that things would change...

Not because of the complexities of the world...
Not because things take time...

But because Ferrakahn is a Muslim, not a Christian...and it says in the Bible that you shouldn't listen to people from different religions.

I being who I am, disagreed. I said that ideal is ridiculous. That there are too many intelligent people on this planet to just write them off because they don't share your same religious beliefs. I also asked that if a doctor came forward and said he or she had the cure for aids would she write dude off...She said yes. I then said "Well in that case I don't even share your religious beliefs! Are you gonna wite me off too."

Famous last words...
and just like that she ended the relationship.

Ever since then I've kinda charged into religious discussions. And no matter what...if they aren't at the same wavelength as I am...the other person always gets upset. No matter what the tone is. No matter how non-insulting I may be. If I'm talking anything other than what they exactly believe eventually they will always get upset.

Hopefully, one of these days something will click. A switch will turn on or something...

COULD THE WAIT BE FINALLY OVER?!?!?!?

There isn't anybody more hype about this than I am. My fellow hip hop heads feel me...CUBAN LINKS II may finally see the light of day!!! WOO HOOO!!! Throw ya dubyas up in the sky!!!

Anywho...Rae just dropped a video for a joint called "New Wu"...Not exactly the most creative title but since Wu is basically a brand now...it like saying the new Jays are out...or new Eshani pumps for the ladies (if you don't know about that ladies...do yourself a favor and Google it)...Quality material.

Once again my original fave from the clan, Method drops a crazy hook and a crazy verse...proving once again that some ill producer just needs to kidnap his ass pick all his beats for him and then make him rap over them for his next album. It doesn't make sense for dude to keep droppin "aight at best" joints with fire like that.

Here is the vid.